Not all skincare oils are created equal, and not every oil can work for every skin type. That being said, jojoba oil comes close. From hydration to acne benefits, this lightweight oil works on every skin type and can be used with almost every product on your vanity.
Jojoba oil is a natural oil produced from the seed of the Chinensis plant, a drought-resistant shrub native to southern Arizona, California, and Mexico (Oh, and FYI it's pronounced ho-ho-ba), While its prominence in beauty products is a relatively recent phenomenon, it's been used for centuries; Native Americans used it as far back as the 1400s for its wound-healing properties. Here's where things got a little confusing, though—jojoba oil isn't technically an oil. It's actually a wax ester that, from a chemistry perspective, has a different makeup than other oils. While everyone calls it an oil—and we'll continue to do so to keep things simple—the fact that it's a wax ester is a large part of what makes it so unique. Wax esters are the main component in human sebum, which means that jojoba oil mimics natural sebum, conditioning, and sealing moisture in the skin, without clogging pores or exacerbating acne.
Translation: Jojoba oil is as close to your skin's natural oil as possible. This is also why it can help balance out oil production and feels so lightweight and non-greasy.
The other upside of this oil not being an actual oil? It's more stable and has a longer shelf-life than most oils. Couple that with the fact that it plays so nicely with most other ingredients, and it's no surprise that it can be found in a wide array of skincare, haircare, and makeup products.
Common NameJojoba (Organic)
Featured in :
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin
Keeps Skin Hydrated
As is the case with other oils, jojoba oil is a great emollient, softening and smoothing your complexion. And when it's combined with occlusive ingredients, such as shea butter it also helps protect the skin barrier, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and sealing in moisture. At the same time, because it does act so similarly to our skin's oil, it helps balance out those levels, useful for anyone dealing with either too much or too little natural oil.
Offers Antioxidant Protection
Jojoba oil is rich in flavonoids and vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage, which contributes to signs of ageing. It's a great option to use at any age, to help both protect and brighten the skin.
Dealing with eczema, rosacea, or a generally reactive complexion? Jojoba oil is a saving grace for reducing redness and keeping skin calm and comfortable. Along with the vitamin E found in the oil, it's also a good source of B-complex vitamins, she adds.
These vitamins, along with the anti-inflammatory effects, make them useful for wound healing, which is why Native Americans originally started using jojoba oil all those years ago.
For acne-prone skin, jojoba oil takes the cake. First and foremost, it's non-comedogenic and won't clog pores, an imperative quality to search for if you have oily skin but still want to use an oil. Two, you're reaping all those anti-inflammatory benefits, both of which can help knock out breakouts. And finally, there's the fact that it can balance out your skin's natural oil production. Since an overproduction of sebum can often cause breakouts, using jojoba oil has been shown to ease acne.
Some people can be put off natural plant oils if they have “ oily, acne prone “ skin, but the truth is Jojoba Oil will actually reduce the oil production, reducing breakouts.
Featured in Restorative Face Oil, Nourish Overnight Mask, Recovery Face Cream and Healing Bath + Body Oil