Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil that has been valued since ancient times for its many healing properties, which makes it especially helpful for those with sensitive skin. Rosehip oil is derived from the small fruit that sits beneath the rose. It is a popular ingredient in skincare right now for its hydrating and anti-aging benefits.
Rosehip oil has a host of benefits (more on those, below) but it is first and foremost an ultra-effective emollient and moisturiser: With high levels of essential fatty acids, especially omega-3 (linolenic acid) and omega-6 (linoleic acid), rosehip seed oil can effectively soften skin and improve skin barrier function. Although seemingly counterintuitive as an oil and sometimes thought to be not suitable for oily/breakout-prone skin, rosehip seed oil can be an ideal natural oil for blemished skin.
Rosehip oil’s high concentration of omega-6 fatty acids (also known as linoleic acid) may be particularly helpful for those suffering from acne. Studies have found that linoleic acid deficiency is linked to development of acne.
Common NameRosehip (Organic)
Featured in :
Benefits of Rosehip Oil for Skin
Regenerates and heals the skin
Because it contains high concentrations of vitamin A, B vitamins, and vitamin E, Rosehip Oil is known for its exceptional regenerative and healing properties.
Increases collagen production and skin elasticity
Research shows that, when ingested, after eight weeks, rosehip oil leads to a significant improvement in crow's-feet wrinkles, the skin's moisture level, and elasticity.
Fights free radicals
With high levels of vitamin C, rosehip seed oil can help with the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, brighten skin, and help fight free radicals in the skin.
Has dramatic skin restorative powers
A 2015 study found that the use of rosehip oil on patients post-surgery improved the overall look of their scars.
Intensely hydrates and moisturises the skin
Including linoleic acid, as well as various other essential fatty acids, rosehip oil is the go-to for hydration.
Rich in vitamin E and anthocyanin—two ingredients that can calm and soothe irritation—rosehip oil can be hugely beneficial for those dealing with rosacea, eczema, and other inflammatory skin issues.
For acne-prone skin, rosehip oil can be helpful because it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and it has low comedogenicity.
Featured in Recovery Face Cream, Restorative Face Oil and Nourish Overnight Mask