Prickly Pear Seed (Organic)
The Power of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Compared to other nutrient-dense ingredients, Prickly Pear seed oil is bursting with antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids. The composition within the seeds makes for a great treatment for all skin types and it doesn't irritate, making it a great choice for even the most sensitive skins.
Despite its name, Prickly Pear seed oil is actually a super soothing ingredient that benefits the skin – and it all starts with a cactus! The opuntia (sometimes called bunny ear because of its cute growth pattern) is a desert plant that has long been a staple in Mexico and the Caribbean islands. As the world began to view the pink sweet fruits as a superfood, this family of cacti started to be grown further abroad, and it is now popular in food, beauty, and more.
While Prickly Pear fruit may be abundant in nature, the meticulous method involved in extracting the oil makes it one of the most expensive and rarest on the planet. Each seed is handpicked from the pulp of the fruit, and only 5% of oil can be extracted from the seeds. To get just a single litre of oil, about one million seeds and 36 hours of work are required.
Luckily, the crop itself is considered sustainable so while it may take a long time to extract the highly sought after prickly pear seed oil, the cactus requires little water, nor does it contribute to deforestation or the erasure of natural grasslands. It also promotes biodiversity by offering shade, shelter, and nutrients to wildlife. It's an ingredient that offers a lot of benefits both to people and the planet. We've sourced cold-pressed, certified organic opuntia ficus-indica seed oil from Morocco, which is considered to be the highest quality source of this precious oil.
Compared to other nutrient-dense ingredients, prickly pear seed oil is bursting with antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids. The composition within the seeds makes for a great treatment for all skin types and it doesn't irritate, making it a great choice for even the most sensitive areas.
Research highlights the star qualities of this sustainable ingredient, revealing it contains high levels of linoleic acid, Omega 6 and 9, amino acids, zinc, polyphenols, betalains, and vitamin K. Plus, it has one of the highest amounts of Vitamin E found in any plant source – about 150% more than argan oil! With such a beneficial lineup, it is no wonder prickly pear seed oil has become a popular choice in beauty routines.
Common NamePrickly Pear Seed (Organic)
Featured in :
Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Skin-soothing. Prickly Pear Seed oil is full of flavonoids and zinc which helps ease inflammation and calm irritation. The antiviral and antibacterial properties help address issues with acne, and the natural ingredient offers a healing touch that reduces redness and soothes sunburn.
Hydrating. The high levels of fatty acids in Prickly Pear Seed oil help protect the skin barrier and work to reduce water loss, which ultimately improves hydration. Studies show prickly pear seed oil contains up to 70% linoleic acid which retains water, and a 2015 trial observed visible improvements for five hours in volunteers between the ages of 20-65.
Fights fine lines. Research suggests the intensive moisturizing properties of Vitamin E and the ability to shield against free radicals with the help of antioxidants make prickly pear seed oil a top choice for those looking to nourish their skin and reduce the signs of premature ageing. This ingredient may stimulate collagen production, minimise the damage of pollution and UV rays, and lessen the appearance of wrinkles.
Improves skin tone. With help from vitamin K, prickly pear seed oil works to minimize broken capillaries, brighten the skin, and lighten dark circles. The sustainable ingredient also acts as a defence against hyperpigmentation, and the replenishing properties leave skin soft and smooth.
Featured in Nourish Overnight Mask and Restorative Face Oil